Whirrwork Research report 2 · First edition (October 2026)

Priced or quote-only? How many robot jobs and providers publish a price

71% of robot jobs have no public price, and only 14% of providers publish one.

Published · Data release 2026-10 · Sample: 308 jobs in 20 categories; 681 providers.

Key findings

  • 220 of 308 jobs (71%) have no publicly sourced price.
  • 93 of 681 providers (14%) publish at least one price.
  • The most quote-only category with eight or more jobs is Environmental & Conservation (100% of 10 jobs); the least is Research, Education & Telepresence (44% of 9).
Stacked bar chart of robot jobs with a public price by category. Overall 88 of 308 jobs have a sourced price.
Most robot jobs have no public price. PNG · SVG · Embed

Citable figures from this report

Methodology

Sources. Public web pages only: provider websites and published rate cards, public tenders, extension-service and regulator publications. Every price row links to the page that states it, with the date that page gives (as_of).

Units. A job (use case) is one kind of robot work a buyer can hire or buy, such as drone crop spraying. A price point is one sourced price row: a published price or range, in its original currency and unit.

Exclusions. No estimates, no prices from private quotes, and no demand data. Currency is never converted in these figures.

Sample. 308 jobs in 20 categories; 681 providers. Data as of Oct 25, 2026, frozen in release 2026-10.

Caveats

  • Categories with few jobs swing a lot: one priced job can move a small category by 20 points or more.
  • "Quote-only" means we have not found a dated public price, not that none exists anywhere.

Demand data (what people search for and request) is still too small to publish responsibly. We will add it when the sample supports it.

Data table

20 rows · Download CSV/JSON

CategoryJobsJobs with a priceQuote-only %Price pointsProviders
Aerial & Drones361850%33128
Agriculture & Forestry23578%2093
Construction & Building23483%439
Industrial & Manufacturing22386%648
Inspection & Asset Integrity21386%662
Cleaning & Facilities19763%1655
Home & Personal191047%1443
Events & Entertainment18856%2966
Energy & Utilities15380%657
Marine & Underwater15660%950
Logistics & Warehousing14286%365
Healthcare & Wellness13654%1029
Security & Surveillance11282%625
Environmental & Conservation100100%019
Retail, Food & Hospitality10280%627
Public Safety & Defense9189%129
Research, Education & Telepresence9544%940
Autonomous Vehicles & Mobility8188%325
Delivery & Last Mile8275%232
Mining & Tunneling50100%010

Cite this

APA

Whirrwork. (2026, October 25). Priced or quote-only? How many robot jobs and providers publish a price [Report]. Whirrwork Research. Retrieved October 25, 2026, from https://whirrwork.com/research/reports/priced-vs-quote-only-robot-jobs-2026-10/

Chicago

Whirrwork. “Priced or quote-only? How many robot jobs and providers publish a price.” Whirrwork Research. Published October 25, 2026. Accessed October 25, 2026. https://whirrwork.com/research/reports/priced-vs-quote-only-robot-jobs-2026-10/.

MLA

“Priced or quote-only? How many robot jobs and providers publish a price.” Whirrwork Research, Whirrwork, 25 Oct. 2026, whirrwork.com/research/reports/priced-vs-quote-only-robot-jobs-2026-10/. Accessed 25 Oct. 2026.

BibTeX

@techreport{whirrwork_priced_vs_quote_only_robot_jobs_2026_10,
  author       = {{Whirrwork}},
  title        = {{Priced or quote-only? How many robot jobs and providers publish a price}},
  howpublished = {Whirrwork Research},
  year         = {2026},
  month        = oct,
  url          = {https://whirrwork.com/research/reports/priced-vs-quote-only-robot-jobs-2026-10/},
  urldate      = {2026-10-25},
  note         = {Whirrwork Research report, First edition (October 2026). Data release 2026-10. Licensed CC BY 4.0}
}

Licence and attribution

Text, statistics pages, charts and dataset releases are licensed under Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 (CC BY 4.0). Quoted passages remain the property of their publishers, and third-party figures should also be credited to their original source.

Attribution wording: Source: Whirrwork (https://whirrwork.com), CC BY 4.0 · CC BY 4.0